Decision - Appointments to Committees, Panels and Working Groups for 2017/18.
Decision details
Appointments to Committees, Panels and Working Groups for 2017/18.
Decision status: Recommendations Approved
Is Key decision?: No
Is subject to call in?: No
Decisions:
Members considered two reports under this item. Firstly a report of the Director of Policy and Governance proposing changes to the Shared Services Joint Committee with South Ribble Council, in preparation for developing more extensive shared service arrangements between the two Councils.
Councillor Alistair Bradley, Executive Leader proposed, Councillor Peter Wilson Deputy Leader seconded, and it was RESOLVED – that the revised terms of reference for the Shared Services Joint Committee with South Ribble Council be agreed as set out in the report.
The Council then considered a schedule of nominations for the appointment of committees, working groups and panels in accordance with the political balance of the Council, together with nominations to Chair and Vice Chair positions and a list of shadow portfolio positions.
Councillor Alistair Bradley, Executive Leader proposed, Councillor Peter Wilson Deputy Leader seconded, and it was RESOLVED – that the following appointments be approved for 2017/18.
COMMITTEES |
LABOUR GROUP |
CONSERVATIVE GROUP |
Independent Group |
NHAP Cllr |
||||
OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEE (14 Members)
(10: 4: 0)
O & S Performance Panel (6 Members) ( 4: 2: 0)
|
Roy Lees (Vice-Chair) Charlie Bromilow Paul Clark Jane Fitzsimons Zara Khan Matthew Lynch June Molyneaux Alistair Morwood Steve Murfitt Kim Snape
Roy Lees (Vice-Chair) Matthew Lynch June Molyneaux Alistair Morwood
|
John Walker (Chair) Paul Leadbetter Greg Morgan Debra Platt
John Walker (Chair) Greg Morgan
|
|
|
||||
DEVELOPMENT CONTROL COMMITTEE (15 Members)
(10: 5: 0)
3 x substitute Members per group
|
June Molyneaux (Chair) Chris France (Vice-Chair) Aaron Beaver Charlie Bromilow Danny Gee Tommy Gray Alistair Morwood Richard Toon Paul Walmsley Alan Whittaker
Jean Cronshaw Gordon France Graham Dunn |
Martin Boardman Henry Caunce John Dalton Keith Iddon Mick Muncaster
Paul Leadbetter Sheila Long Eric Bell |
|
|
||||
LICENSING AND PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE (15 Members)
(9 : 4: 1:1)
2 x substitute Members per group
|
Marion Lowe (Chair) Matthew Lynch (Vice-Chair) Jean Cronshaw Gordon France Margaret France Tommy Gray Adrian Lowe Steve Murfitt Kim Snape
Aaron Beaver Roy Lees |
Doreen Dickinson Sheila Long Mick Muncaster John Walker
Eric Bell Paul Leadbetter |
Ralph Snape
|
Mark Jarnell |
||||
GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE (17 Members)
(10: 5: 1:1) |
Gordon France (Chair) Anthony Gee (Vice-Chair) Aaron Beaver Charlie Bromilow Jean Cronshaw Margaret France Alistair Morwood Tommy Gray Marion Lowe June Molyneaux
|
Eric Bell Alan Cullens John Dalton Paul Leadbetter Greg Morgan |
Ralph Snape
|
Mark Jarnell |
||||
GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (8 Members)
(5: 3: 0) |
Anthony Gee (Vice Chair) Jean Cronshaw Gordon France Danny Gee Kim Snape
|
Paul Leadbetter (Chair) Alan Cullens Debra Platt |
|
|
||||
APPOINTMENTS PANEL (9 Members)
(6: 2: 1)
|
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Graham Dunn Jane Fitzsimons Margaret Lees Adrian Lowe Peter Wilson
Plus relevant portfolio holder |
Martin Boardman Alan Cullens |
Ralph Snape |
|
||||
CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S PERFORMANCE REVIEW PANEL (5 Members) (3: 2: 0)
|
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Terry Brown Peter Wilson |
Martin Boardman Alan Cullens
|
|
|
||||
HUMAN RESOURCES APPEALS COMMITTEE (Panels taken from 9 Members)
(6: 3: 0)
|
Margaret Lees (Chair) Charlie Bromilow Graham Dunn Hasina Khan Marion Lowe Beverley Murray
|
Alan Cullens Greg Morgan John Walker |
|
|
||||
EQUALITY FORUM (4 Members) (3: 1: 0)
|
Hasina Khan (Chair) Jean Cronshaw Zara Khan
|
Sheila Long
|
|
|
||||
LOCAL DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK WORKING GROUP (12 Members)
(8: 4: 0)
|
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Paul Walmsley (Vice-Chair) Christopher France Margaret France Danny Gee Roy Lees Richard Toon Alan Whittaker
|
Martin Boardman Henry Caunce Paul Leadbetter Mick Muncaster
|
|
|
||||
MARKET WALK STEERING GROUP (7 Members) (4: 3: 0)
1 x Substitute from each Group |
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Jane Fitzsimons Tommy Gray Peter Wilson
Danny Gee (attends as observer)
|
Eric Bell Paul Leadbetter Greg Morgan
Mick Muncaster |
|
|
||||
MEMBERS SUPPORT WORKING GROUP (7 Members) (4: 2: 1)
|
Margaret Lees (Chair) Gordon France (Vice Chair) Hasina Khan June Molyneaux |
Doreen Dickinson Mick Muncaster |
Joyce Snape |
|
||||
SHARED SERVICES JOINT COMMITTEE (5 Members) (3: 2: 0)
|
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Alistair Morwood Peter Wilson |
Martin Boardman Alan Cullens |
|
|
||||
INTEGRATED COMMUNITY WELLBEING SERVICE EXECUTIVE STEERING GROUP (2 Members)
|
Bev Murray Margaret France |
|
|
|
||||
CHORLEY LIAISON Chair: Gordon France Vice Chair: Kim Snape
The 8 Chairs of the Neighbourhood Area Meetings plus one other Councillor representing Chorley town
|
Chairs of all 8 Neighbourhood areas - to be appointed at the first Neighbourhood Meetings of the year in June/July
|
|
||||||
LICENSING LIAISON Chair and Vice Chair of Licensing & Public Services Committee plus Executive Member for Public Protection |
Marion Lowe Matthew Lynch Paul Walmsley (Executive Member) |
|
|
|
||||
PUBLIC SERVICES TRANSFORM-ATION WORKING GROUP (8 Members) (5: 2: 1)
|
Alistair Bradley (Chair) Adrian Lowe Kim Snape Richard Toon Peter Wilson
|
Martin Boardman Alan Cullens |
|
|
||||
TOWN TEAM (4 Members including Executive Member for Resources – plus County Councillors) (3: 1: 0) |
Danny Gee (Chair) Matthew Lynch Peter Wilson
Tommy Gray to attend as observer with role of Town Centre Redevelopment Lead |
Martin Boardman |
|
|
||||
CHORLEY PUBLIC SERVICES REFORM BOARD (2 representatives) (1:1)
|
Alistair Bradley
Margaret France (Observer)
|
Alan Cullens |
|
|
The following Shadow Cabinet appointments be noted:
Leader of the Opposition, Economic Development and Public Services Reform (less business growth, employment and skills) |
Councillor Alan Cullens |
Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Resources |
Councillor Martin Boardman |
Early Intervention
|
Councillor Debra Platt |
Homes and Housing (plus business growth, employment and skills) |
Councillor Greg Morgan |
Public Protection |
Councillor Mick Muncaster
|
Customer |
Councillor Paul Leadbetter
|
Streetscene Services |
Councillor Eric Bell
|
Publication date: 03/12/2019
Date of decision: 16/05/2017
Decided at meeting: 16/05/2017 - Council
Accompanying Documents: