Agenda, decisions and minutes

Council - Tuesday, 16th May 2023 6.30 pm

modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Blackberry Playbook with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Chorley and YouTube

Contact: Ruth Rimmington  Email: ruth.rimmington@chorley.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Declarations of Any Interests

Members are reminded of their responsibility to declare any pecuniary interest in respect of matters contained in this agenda.

 

If you have a pecuniary interest you must withdraw from the meeting. Normally you should leave the room before the business starts to be discussed. You do, however, have the same right to speak as a member of the public and may remain in the room to enable you to exercise that right and then leave immediately. In either case you must not seek to improperly influence a decision on the matter.

Minutes:

No declarations of interests were made.

2.

Minutes of meeting Tuesday, 18 April 2023 of Council pdf icon PDF 381 KB

Decision:

Approved.

Minutes:

Resolved (unanimously) that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 18 April 2023 be approved as a correct record for signature by the Mayor, subject to the inclusion of apologies from Councillor Karen Derbyshire.

3.

Mayoral Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor welcomed newly elected members to the meeting. 

4.

Public Questions

Members of the public who have requested the opportunity to ask question(s) on any item(s) on the agenda will have three minutes to put their question(s) to the relevant Councillor. Members of the public will be allowed to ask one short supplementary question.

 

To view the procedure for public questions/ speaking click here and scroll to page 119

Minutes:

There were no public questions for consideration.

5.

Returning Officer's Report pdf icon PDF 37 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer.

Decision:

That the report be noted.

Minutes:

The Returning Officer, Chris Sinnott, presented his report.

 

The Mayor congratulated all those Councillors who had been elected or re-elected on 5 May 2022 and in particular welcomed the new and returning Councillors.

 

The Returning Officer’s report indicated election results as follows:

 

Ward

Councillor

 

Adlington and Anderton

Peter Francis Wilson

 

Buckshaw and Whittle

Samantha Jayne Martin

 

Chorley East

Chris Snow

 

Chorley North and Astley

Jean Margaret Sherwood

 

Chorley North East

Gordon France

 

Chorley North West

Sarah Elizabeth Jane Ainsworth

 

Chorley South East and Heath Charnock

Beverley Murray

 

Chorley South West

Roy Lees

 

Clayton East, Brindle and Hoghton

Pauline Barbara Mary McGovern

 

Clayton West and Cuerden

Michelle Amanda Brown

 

Coppull

Julia Louise Berry

 

Croston, Mawdesley and Euxton South

Craige G Southern

 

Eccleston, Heskin and Charnock Richard

Christine Anne Heydon

 

Euxton

Joan Williamson

 

 

Resolved: (unanimously) that the report be noted.

6.

Election of the Mayor for the council year 2023/24

To formally elect the Mayor of the Borough for 2023/24.

Decision:

That Councillor Tommy Gray be elected as the Mayor of the Borough for 2023/24.

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Danny Gee, and seconded by Councillor Adrian Lowe, that Councillor Tommy Gray be elected as Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for the forthcoming Council Year.

 

Resolved: (unanimously) that Councillor Tommy Gray be elected as the Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for 2023/24.

7.

Election of the Deputy Mayor for the council year 2023/24

To formally elect the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for 2023/24.

Decision:

That Councillor Gordon France be formally elected as the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for 2023/24.

 

Minutes:

It was proposed by Councillor Jenny Whiffen, and seconded by Councillor Margaret France, that Councillor Gordon France be elected as Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for the forthcoming Council Year.

 

Resolved: (unanimously) that Councillor Councillor Gordon France be elected as the Deputy Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for 2023/24.

 

There was a brief adjournment to allow the Retiring Mayor; the newly elected Mayor; and the newly elected Deputy Mayor and Mayoress to exchange robes and badges of office.

 

Councillor Tommy Gray in the Chair

 

On resuming the meeting, Councillor Tommy Gray signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Mayor, and thanked Councillors for his appointment.

 

Councillor Gordon France signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Deputy Mayor, and thanked Councillors for his appointment.

8.

Tributes to the retiring Mayor

The Retiring Mayor will receive tributes following her year in office.

Minutes:

The Mayor thanked the Retiring Mayor, Councillor Julia Berry for her hard work as ambassador for Chorley during her year of office.

 

Political group leaders also paid tribute to the Retiring Mayor for a very successful year and the positive work undertaken in support of her charities.

 

Councillor Julia Berry responded, thanking Councillors for their kind words and support over the year. 

9.

Executive Cabinet appointments for 2023/24

To receive a report of the Executive Leader.

Decision:

That the Executive Cabinet appointments for 2023/24 be noted. 

Minutes:

Councillor Alistair Bradley, Executive Leader informed the Council of his appointments to the Executive Cabinet for 2023/24.  He welcomed Councillor Margaret France as the new Executive Member for Health, Wellbeing & Partnerships.

 

Appointments to the Executive Cabinet and portfolio support roles were reported as follows:

 

Portfolio

 

Executive Member

Executive Member for Economic Development and Public Service Reform

Lead Directors: Chris Sinnott / Vacancy 

 

·                Asset Management

·                Business support and inward investment

·                Major Projects and Developments

·                Wholly owned companies

·                Town Centre (including Market Walk and car parking)

·                Public Service Reform (including combined authority and shared services development)

·                Local Plan

 

Alistair Bradley

 

Executive Member for Resources

Lead Directors: Chris Sinnott / Louise Mattinson / Chris Moister / Vicky Willett

 

·                Finance

·                Corporate Strategy and improvement

·                Transformation

·                Communications and events

·                Support services

·                Astley Hall and Cultural Assets

 

Peter Wilson

 

Executive Member for Early Intervention

Lead Director: Jennifer Mullin

 

·                Volunteering and VCFS

·                Community Centre Management

·                Neighbourhood working and community development

·                Community safety

·                Environmental Health

·                Employment and Skills

·                Leisure Centres contract

·                Social Prescribing

 

Bev Murray

Executive Member for Homes and Housing

Lead Director: Jennifer Mullin / Vacancy

 

·                Housing options, advice and supported housing

·                Home improvement service

·                Private sector housing

·                Council Residential Accommodation incl. Primrose Gardens

·                Housing Strategy

 

 

 

Terry Howarth

Executive Member for Planning and Development

Lead Director: Vacancy

 

·                Planning

·                Enforcement, including Building Control, Licensing, Empty Properties and Environmental Enforcement

·                Parks and Open Spaces development

 

Alistair Morwood

 

Executive Member for Health, Wellbeing & Partnerships

Lead Director: Vicky Willett

 

·                Health & Wellbeing

·                Liaison with Health Care Service Providers, incl ICS

·                Partnership Working

·                Lead Role for developing sub-regional partnerships

 

Margaret France

Executive Member for Customer, Streetscene and Environment

Lead Director: Asim Khan

 

·                Street Cleansing

·                Grounds Maintenance

·                Streetscene Improvements

·                ICT

·                Customer Services

·                Revenues and Benefits

·                Waste collection

·                Climate Change

 

Adrian Lowe

 

Deputy Portfolio Holder - Economic Development and Public Service Reform

Supporting Cabinet Member – Alistair Bradley

 

Jenny Whiffen

 

Deputy Portfolio Holder - Resources

Supporting Cabinet Member – Peter Wilson

Arjun Singh

 

Deputy Portfolio Holder - Early Intervention

Supporting Cabinet Member - Beverley Murray

Hasina Khan

 

Deputy Portfolio Holder – Homes & Housing

Supporting Cabinet Member – Terry Haworth

Kim Snape

 

Deputy Portfolio Holder – Planning & Development

Supporting Cabinet Member – Alistair Morwood

 

Alex Hilton

Deputy Portfolio Holder – Health, Wellbeing & Partnerships

Supporting Cabinet Member – Margaret France

 

Michelle-le-Marinel

Deputy Portfolio Holder – Customer, Streetscene and Environment

Supporting Cabinet Member – Adrian Lowe

Jean Sherwood

 

 

The remit for these roles will be defined by the relevant Executive Member, except the Mental Health Awareness Council Champion which has a high level role description (below).

 

Member Responsible for:

 

 

Town Centre and Assets

Governance, Audit and Parishes

Environment and Green Space

Danny Gee

Gordon France

Mark Clifford

 

 

Council Champion for:

 

Armed Forces and Member Services

Older People

Rural Communities

Young People

Strategic Development and Planning

Mental Health Awareness

 

Aaron Beaver

Dedrah Moss

Alan Whittaker

Sarah Ainsworth

Neville Whitham

Karen Derbyshire

 

 

Mental Health Awareness Council Champion

        To maintain an understanding of mental health best practice across a range of topics.

        To work with fellow elected members  ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

10.

Appointments to committees, panels and working groups for 2023/24 pdf icon PDF 140 KB

To approve the appointment of Members of the Council to Committees, Working Groups, etc for 2023/24.

Additional documents:

Decision:

1.         The allocation of committee places in accordance with the Political Balance Rules as set out in the report be approved.

2.         The Members, Chairs and Vice Chairs for the committees set out in the appendix to the report be appointed for the period of twelve months until the first business meeting of the Council in May 2024.

Minutes:

The Council considered a schedule of nominations for the appointment of committees, working groups and panels in accordance with the political balance of the Council, together with nominations to Chair and Vice Chair positions.

 

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, the Deputy Leader, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, and it was Resolved (unanimously)

1.The allocation of committee places in accordance with the Political Balance Rules set out in the report be approved.

2.The Members, Chairs and Vice Chairs for the committees be appointed for the period of twelve months until the first business meeting of the Council in May 2024 as follows:

 

Appointments to Committees, Panels and Groups 2023/24

 

Committees

Labour Group

Conservative Group

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1

Roy Lees (Vice-Chair)

1

Keith Iddon (Chair)

 

(14 Members)

2

Sarah Ainsworth

2

Aidy Riggott

 

 

3

Michelle Brown

 

 

 

(12:2)

4

Christine Heydon

 

 

 

5

Michelle Le Marinel

 

 

 

6

Dedrah Moss

 

 

 

7

Samantha Martin

 

 

 

8

Pauline McGovern

 

 

 

9

Arjun Singh

 

 

 

10

Kim Snape

 

 

 

11

Ryan Towers

 

 

 

12

Joan Williamson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1

Roy Lees (Vice-Chair)

1

Aidy Riggott (Chair)

 

Performance Panel

2

Sarah Ainsworth

 

 

(6 Members)

3

Michelle Brown

 

 

 

4

Kim Snape

 

 

(5:1)

5

Arjun Singh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Planning Committee

1

June Molyneaux (Chair)

1

Keith Iddon

 

(13 Members)

2

Alex Hilton (Vice-Chair)

2

Craige Southern

 

 

3

Sarah Ainsworth

 

 

(11:2)

4

Karen Derbyshire

 

 

 

5

Gordon France

 

 

 

6

Danny Gee

 

 

 

7

Samir Khan

 

 

 

8

Alistair Morwood

 

 

 

9

Chris Snow

 

 

 

10

Neville Whitham

 

 

 

11

Alan Whittaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x substitute Members per group

1

Roy Lees

1

 

 

 

2

Adrian Lowe

2

 

 

 

3

Arjun Singh

3

 

 

 

4

Jenny Whiffen

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing and Public Safety Committee

1

Matthew Lynch (Chair)

1

Keith Iddon

 

(15 Members)

2

Michelle Le Marinel (Vice-Chair)

2

Craige Southern

 

 

3

Julia Berry

 

 

(13:2)

4

Mark Clifford

 

 

 

5

Gordon France

 

 

 

6

Margaret France

 

 

 

7

Terry Howarth

 

 

 

8

Hasina Khan

 

 

 

9

Roy Lees

 

 

 

10

Samantha Martin

 

 

 

11

Dedrah Moss

 

 

 

12

Jean Sherwood

 

 

 

13

Neville Whitham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 x substitute Members per group

1

Aaron Beaver

1

 

 

 

2

Christine Heydon

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Purposes Committee

1

Aaron Beaver (Chair)

1

Aidy Riggott

 

(17 Members)

2

Gordon France (Vice-Chair)

 

 

 

3

Karen Derbyshire

 

 

(16:1)

4

Christine Heydon

 

 

 

5

Alex Hilton

 

 

 

6

Samir Khan

 

 

 

7

Zara Khan

 

 

 

8

Roy Lees

 

 

 

9

Samantha Martin

 

 

 

10

Pauline McGovern

 

 

 

11

Dedrah Moss

 

 

 

12

Jean Sherwood

 

 

 

13

Chris Snow

 

 

 

14

Ryan Towers

 

 

 

15

Jenny Whiffen

 

 

 

16

Neville Whitham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governance Committee

1

Mark Clifford (Vice-Chair)

1

Alan Platt (Chair)

 

(8 Members)

2

Gordon France

 

 

 

3

Christine Heydon

 

 

(7:1)

4

Samantha Martin

 

 

 

5

Dedrah Moss

 

 

Charlotte Fitch (Independent Person)

6

Jean Sherwood

 

 

Peter Ripley (Independent Person)

7

Neville Whitham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 x substitute Members per group

1

Julia Berry

1

 

 

 

2

Joan Williamson

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointments Panel

1

Alistair Bradley (Chair)

1

Alan Cullens

 

(6 Members)

2

Margaret France

 

 

 

3

Beverley Murray

 

 

(5:1)

4

Kim Snape

 

 

 

5

Peter Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 x substitute Member per group

1

Alex Hilton

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chief Executive’s Performance 

1

Alistair Bradley (Chair)

1

Alan Cullens

 

Review Panel

2

Beverley Murray

 

 

(5 Members) 

3

June Molyneaux

 

 

 

4  ...  view the full minutes text for item 10.

11.

Appointments to outside bodies for 2023/24 pdf icon PDF 216 KB

To approve the appointment of Members on outside bodies for 2023/24.

Decision:

That the appointment of Members of the Council to represent the Authority on outside bodies in 2023/24 be approved.

Minutes:

A schedule of nominations for the appointment of Council representatives on outside bodies for the forthcoming Council year was circulated.

 

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, the Deputy Leader, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, and it was Resolved (unanimously) that appointments to outside bodies be approved as follows:

 

Appointment by role

 

No.

Name of Body

No of Reps

Representatives

Expiry Date

1

District Councils’ Network

 

1

Executive Leader (Councillor Alistair Bradley)

May 2024

2

Lancashire Police and Crime Panel

 

1

Executive Leader / Executive Member (Councillor Alistair Bradley)

May 2024

3

Local Government Association (Lancashire Branch)

1

Executive Leader (Councillor Alistair Bradley)

May 2024

4

Rural Services Network

 

1

Executive Member / Rural champion (Councillor Alan Whittaker)

May 2024

 

General appointments

 

No.

Name of Body

No of Reps

Representatives

Expiry Date

6

Adlington Community Association

 

2

Councillors June Molyneaux and Kim Snape

May 2024

7

Armed Forces Champion

 

1

Councillor Aaron Beaver

May 2024

8

Brindle Village Hall Management Committee (Observer position)

1

Councillor Pauline McGovern

May 2024

9

Chorley Consolidated Charity and Chorley Relief Fund

3

Councillor Karen Derbyshire (appointed May 2021)

Councillor Danny Gee (appointed May 2021)

Debra Platt

(NB Appointments are for a 5-year period and cannot be changed

mid-period)

May 2026

May 2026

May 2026

10

Chorley and South Ribble Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2024

11

Chorley and South Ribble Shop Mobility

1

Councillor June Molyneaux

May 2024

12

Chorley Football Club Community Foundation

1

Councillor Aaron Beaver

May 2024

13

Chorley Sports Forum

2

Councillor Bev Murray

Vacancy

May 2024

14

Chorley Women’s Centre Committee

 

1

Councillor Margaret France

May 2024

15

Chorley South Ribble and West Lancs Children Partnership Board

1

Councillor Karen Derbyshire

May 2024

16

Clayton Hall Landfill Liaison Committee

1

Councillor Mark Clifford

May 2024

17

Clayton-le-Woods Community Centre management Committee

1

Councillor Michelle Le Marinel

May 2024

18

Cuerden Valley Trust

 

1

Councillor Mark Clifford

May 2024

19

Determinants of Health System Delivery Board

1

Councillor Margaret France

Councillor Michelle Le Marinel (reserve)

May 2024

20

Growth Lancashire LTD Company – Board

2

Councillor Alistair Bradley

Councillor Alistair Morwood (reserve)

May 2024

21

Heapey and Wheelton Village Hall Committee

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2024

22

Help the Homeless

 

1

Councillor Karen Derbyshire

May 2024

23

Heskin Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Alan Whittaker

May 2024

24

Hoghton Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Michelle Le Marinel

May 2024

25

Home Start Chorley and South Ribble

 

1

Councillor June Molyneaux

May 2024

26

Jigsaw Homes North Board

1

Councillor Matthew Lynch

May 2024

27

Lancashire County Council Health and Wellbeing Board

2

Councillor Michelle Le Marinel

Councillor Margaret France

 

28

Lancashire County Council Overview and Scrutiny Committee

2

Councillor Michelle Le Marinel

Councillor Margaret France

May 2024

29

Lancashire Local Enterprise Partnership

1

Councillor Terry Howarth

May 2024

30

Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust – Governing Council

1

Councillor Alistair Bradley

May 2024

31

Lancashire Waste Partnership

 

1

Councillor Gordon France

May  ...  view the full minutes text for item 11.

12.

Council Meetings in 2023/24

To note the programme of Council Meetings for 2023/24:

 

·                18 Jul 2023

·                19 Sep 2023

·                21 Nov 2023

·                30 Jan 2024

·                27 Feb 2024

·                16 Apr 2024

·                14 May 2024

Decision:

That the programme of Council Meetings for 2023/24 be noted.

Minutes:

Councillors noted the programme of Council Meetings for 2023/24 as follows:

·                18 Jul 2023

·                19 Sep 2023

·                21 Nov 2023

·                30 Jan 2024

·                27 Feb 2024

·                16 Apr 2024

·                14 May 2024

 

13.

Household Support Fund Phase 4 Delivery pdf icon PDF 183 KB

To receive and consider the report of the Director of Communities. 

Decision:

1.         To receive the grant amount of £640,000 as per the details within the report and create an expenditure budget to administer the grant.

2.         To proceed to develop a delivery plan which reflects specific criteria set out in the government guidance published to allocate and administer the grant.

Minutes:

The Executive Member (Early Intervention), Councillor Bev Murray, presented the report of the Director of Communities. 

 

The Household Support Fund (HSF) had been extended from 1 April 2023 to 31 March 2024 with a further £842m of funding.  Lancashire had been awarded £19,356,470 of which Chorley Council were allocated £640,000.  The span for the fund was a full calendar year, where previously funds released have had a scope for spending over 6 months.

 

Local provision would focus on working in partnership with community organisations and develop a delivery plan that responds to current issues but also encourages those who are in difficulty to access wider and more impactful support.

 

The Executive Member (Early Intervention), Councillor Bev Murray proposed and the Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley seconded, and it was Resolved (unanimously):

1.      To receive the grant amount of £640,000 as per the details within the report and create an expenditure budget to administer the grant.

2.      To proceed to develop a delivery plan which reflects specific criteria set out in the government guidance published to allocate and administer the grant.

14.

Asylum Seeker Grant Funding pdf icon PDF 172 KB

To receive and consider the report of the Director of Communities. 

Decision:

1.         To receive the funding allocation of £109,750 and create a budget to allocate the funding.

2.         To receive subsequent grant funding allocations and create an equivalent level of budget to allocate the funding.

Minutes:

The Executive Member (Early Intervention), Councillor Bev Murray, presented the report of the Director of Communities. 

 

In March 2022, the government announced its decision to move to a full asylum dispersal model supported by grant funding. As part of this move, funding was allocated to local authorities for each new dispersal accommodation bed space occupied until 31 March 2023.

 

Asylum seekers were some of the most vulnerable and marginalised people in society. Securing asylum status was difficult and complex and should this status be granted, asylum seekers were not permitted to work, leaving them dependent on government payments of approximately £5 per day.

 

The proposals were to undertake further scoping activity and develop a spending proposal for the grant funding which:

a. Attempts to mitigate the impact of asylum dispersal on internal teams

b. Aligns to the priorities of asylum seekers as identified during initial community consultation activity.

 

The Executive Member (Early Intervention), Councillor Bev Murray proposed and the Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley seconded, and it was Resolved (unanimously):

1.     To receive the funding allocation of £109,750 and create a budget to allocate the funding.

2.     To receive subsequent grant funding allocations and create an equivalent level of budget to allocate the funding.

15.

Changes to director structure pdf icon PDF 397 KB

To receive and consider the report of the Chief Executive.

Decision:

That the proposed changes to the director structure approve for consultation in line with the council’s Change Policy.

Minutes:

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley presented the report of the Chief Executive which set out proposals for changes to the director structure to ensure it remains fit for purpose.

 

The director structure had vacancies, with temporary arrangements in place to manage services including the use of interim posts. It was an appropriate time to review those vacant posts and consider how they should be replaced or filled.

 

As the posts deleted were vacant, there were no redundancies expected as part of the proposed changes. However, as the proposals made changes to posts and the management structure, the council’s Change Policy would be followed.

 

If the proposals in this report were approved, there would be a period of consultation.  The feedback received would inform any changes that may be required to the proposed structure.  Following consultation, the final structure would be agreed by the Leader.

 

A comment regarding the need to hold the right member to account on the Leisure Company was noted. 

 

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed and the Deputy Executive Leader, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, and it was Resolved (unanimously):

That the proposed changes to the director structure approve for consultation in line with the council’s Change Policy.