Agenda and minutes

modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Blackberry Playbook with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: The Lancastrian, Town Hall, Chorley

Contact: Ruth Rimmington  Email: ruth.rimmington@chorley.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

21.C.37

Minute's silence

Minutes:

The Mayor invited Members to observe a minute’s silence in memory of Elizabeth Raby, former councillor and Mayor of Chorley in 1977-78 who sadly passed away on 7 May.

21.C.38

Minutes of meeting Tuesday, 13 April 2021 of Council pdf icon PDF 210 KB

Minutes:

Decision (unanimous) that the minutes of the Council meeting held on 13 April 2021 be approved as a correct record for signature by the Mayor.

21.C.39

Declarations of Any Interests

Members are reminded of their responsibility to declare any pecuniary interest in respect of matters contained in this agenda.

 

If you have a pecuniary interest you must withdraw from the meeting. Normally you should leave the room before the business starts to be discussed. You do, however, have the same right to speak as a member of the public and may remain in the room to enable you to exercise that right and then leave immediately. In either case you must not seek to improperly influence a decision on the matter.

Minutes:

Councillors Alan Cullens and Aidy Riggott declared a personal interest in item 11. Notice of Motion. 

21.C.40

Mayoral Announcements

Minutes:

The Mayor advised that plans are being developed to hold a special Council meeting to celebrate both retiring Councillors and to welcome newly elected Councillors.

 

The Mayor welcomed Councillor Martin Boardman as the new Leader of the Opposition.  He also welcomed Louise Mattinson as the new Director of Finance and Section 151 officer.

21.C.41

Returning Officer's report pdf icon PDF 253 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer.

Minutes:

The Mayor congratulated all those Councillors who had been elected or re-elected on 6 May 2021 and in particular welcomed the new and returning Councillors.

 

The Returning Officer’s report indicated election results as follows:

 

Ward

Councillor

Adlington and Anderton

June Molyneaux

Kim Snape

Peter Francis Wilson

 

Buckshaw and Whittle

Aidy Riggott

Christine Turner

John Philip Walker

 

Chorley East

Hasina Khan

Zara Khan

James Steven Nevett

 

Chorley North and Astley

Adrian Lowe

Alistair William Morwood

Jean Margaret Sherwood

 

Chorley North East

Gordon France

Margaret Mary France

Jenny Whiffen

 

Chorley North West

Sarah Elizabeth Jane Ainsworth

Aaron Beaver

Matthew John Lynch

 

Chorley South East and Heath Charnock

Alistair Ward Bradley

Samir Khan

Bev Murray

 

Chorley South West

Karen Margaret Derbyshire

Terry Howarth

Roy Lees

 

Clayton East, Brindle and Hoghton

Sam Chapman

Alan Cullens

Peter Alexander Gabbott

 

Clayton West and Cuerden

Mark Edward Clifford

Magdalene Margaret Cullens

William Simmance

 

Coppull

Julia Louise Berry

Alex Martin Hilton

Steve Holgate

 

Croston, Mawdesley and Euxton South

Martin William Boardman

Keith Iddon

Alan John Platt

 

Eccleston, Heskin and Charnock Richard

John Derek Dalton

Harold Heaton

Alan Whittaker

 

Euxton

Danny Gee

Tommy Gray

Debra Platt

 

 

Decision: that the report be noted.

21.C.42

Appointment of the Executive Leader of the Council

To elect an Executive Leader for the Council. This is a four-year appointment.

Minutes:

The Mayor advised this item was not required. 

21.C.43

Executive Cabinet appointments for 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 119 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Leader.

Minutes:

Councillor Alistair Bradley, Executive Leader informed the Council of his appointments to the Executive Cabinet for 2021/22 and welcomed Councillor Peter Gabbott as the new Executive Member for Homes and Housing.

 

Appointments to the Executive Cabinet and portfolio support roles were reported as follows:

 

Portfolio

 

Executive Member

Economic Development and Public Service Reform

Lead Director: Mark Lester / Chris Sinnott

   Asset Management

   Business support and inward investment

   Major Projects and Developments

   Wholly owned companies

   Town Centre (including Market Walk and car parking)

    Public Service Reform (including combined authority and shared services development

   Local Plan

Alistair Bradley

Resources

Lead Director:  Chris Sinnott / Louise Mattinson/ Chris Moister

   Finance

   Corporate Strategy and improvement

   Transformation

   Communications and events

   Support services

   Astley Hall and Cultural Assets

   Climate Change

Peter Wilson

Early Intervention

Lead Director:  Jennifer Mullin

   Volunteering and VCFS

   Community Centre Management

   Neighbourhood working and community development

   Community safety

   Environmental Health

   Employment and Skills

   Leisure Centres contract

   Social Prescribing

Bev Murray

Homes and Housing

Lead Director:  Jennifer Mullin / Mark Lester

   Housing options, advice and supported housing

   Home improvement service

   Private sector housing

    Council Residential Accommodation incl. Primrose Gardens

   Housing Strategy

Peter Gabbott

Planning and Development

Lead Director:  Jonathan Noad

   Planning

    Enforcement, including Building Control, Licensing, Empty Properties and Environmental Enforcement

   Parks and Open Spaces development

 

Alistair Morwood

Customer and Streetscene Services

Lead Director: Asim Khan

   Street Cleansing

   Grounds Maintenance

   Streetscene Improvements

   ICT

   Customer Services

   Revenues and Benefits

   Waste collection

Adrian Lowe

 

Lead Member for Health Services

 

 

To include:

      Member of the Chorley Integrated Community Wellbeing Service Executive Steering Group

      Council Champion for Health

      Liaison with Primary Health Care Service Providers

      Representation on relevant partnership bodies

Alex Hilton

Lead Member for Shared Services, Joint Working & Community Wellbeing

 

 

To include:

      Member of shared service joint committee

      Lead role for developing sub-regional partnerships, including Lancashire Combined Authority

      Council Champion for Shared Services and Community Wellbeing

      Supporting Local Health and Community Working

      Observer Role on Public Services Reform Board

Margaret France

Lead Member for Equality and Diversity:

 

 

To include:

      Council Champion for Equality and Diversity

      Lead representative on outside bodies and shared working   with regards to equality issues

      Responsibilities for community cohesion and integration

Hasina Khan

Member Responsible for:

 

 

Town Centre and Assets

Customer, Digital and Community Development

Economic Development and Skills

Governance and Audit

Danny Gee

Matthew Lynch

Aaron Beaver

Gordon France

 

Council Champion for:

 

Environment and Green Space

Democratic and Member Services

Older People

Rural Communities

Young People

Strategic Development and Planning

Public Protection and Enforcement and Adoptions

Mental Health Awareness

 

Mark Clifford

Kim Snape

Tommy Gray

Alan Whittaker

Zara Khan

Julia Berry

Roy Lees

James Nevett

 

 

Decision: That the appointments be noted, including the correction of Development Control to Planning within the Planning and Development  ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.C.43

21.C.44

Appointments to committees, panels and working groups for 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 262 KB

To approve the appointment of Members of the Council to Committees, Working Groups, etc and to note shadow appointments for 2021/22.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council considered a schedule of nominations for the appointment of committees, working groups and panels in accordance with the political balance of the Council, together with nominations to Chair and Vice Chair positions and a list of shadow portfolio positions.

 

Councillor Debra Platt (Deputy Leader of the Opposition) noted the proposed change in time for certain Licensing meetings and suggested this be considered further prior to implementation.  Following legal advice it was noted that the time of the meetings was not part of the decision under consideration, but it was suggested that a discussion be held following this meeting to resolve the matter. 

 

The Executive Leader Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, the Deputy Leader Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, the unanimous Decision that the following appointments be approved for 2021/22:

 


 

Appointments to Committees, Panels and Groups 2021/22

 

Committees

Labour Group

Conservative Group

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1

Roy Lees (Vice-Chair)

1

John Walker (Chair)

 

(14 Members)

2

Sarah Ainsworth

2

John Dalton

 

 

3

Julia Berry

3

Aidy Riggott

 

(10:4)

4

Terry Haworth

4

William Simmance

 

 

5

Hasina Khan

 

 

 

 

6

Samir Khan

 

 

 

 

7

June Molyneaux

 

 

 

 

8

James Nevett

 

 

 

 

9

Kim Snape

 

 

 

 

10

Jenny Whiffen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

1

Roy Lees (Vice-Chair)

1

John Walker (Chair)

 

Performance Panel

2

Sarah Ainsworth

2

Aidy Riggott

 

(6 Members)

3

Julia Berry

 

 

 

 

4

James Nevett

 

 

 

(4:2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Planning Committee

1

June Molyneaux (Chair)

1

Martin Boardman

 

(13 Members)

2

Alex Hilton (Vice-Chair)

2

Magda Cullens

 

 

3

Aaron Beaver

3

Harold Heaton

 

(9:4)

4

Gordon France

4

Keith Iddon

 

 

5

Peter Gabbott

 

 

 

 

6

Danny Gee

 

 

 

4 x substitute Members per group

7

Tommy Gray

 

 

 

 

8

Alistair Morwood

 

 

 

 

9

Alan Whittaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subs

 

 

 

 

1

Julia Berry

1

John Dalton

 

 

2

Karen Derbyshire

2

William Simmance

 

 

3

Adrian Lowe

3

Christine Turner

 

 

4

James Nevett

4

John Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Licensing and Public Safety Committee

1

Matthew Lynch (Chair)

1

Harold Heaton

 

(15 Members)

2

Margaret France (Vice-Chair)

2

Keith Iddon

 

 

3

Mark Clifford

3

Alan Platt

 

(10:5)

4

Gordon France

4

Christine Turner

 

 

5

Tommy Gray

5

John Walker

 

 

6

Terry Howarth

 

 

 

 

7

Hasina Khan

 

 

 

 

8

Roy Lees

 

 

 

 

9

Jean Sherwood

 

 

 

 

10

Jenny Whiffen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 x substitute Members per group

1

Aaron Beaver

1

Keith Iddon

 

 

2

Samir Khan

2

Debra Platt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General Purposes Committee

1

Aaron Beaver (Chair)

1

Magda Cullens

 

(17 Members)

2

Gordon France (Vice-Chair)

2

John Dalton

 

 

3

Julia Berry

3

Alan Platt

 

(12:5)

4

Karen Derbyshire

4

William Simmance

 

 

5

Peter Gabbott

5

Christine Turner

 

 

6

Alex Hilton

 

 

 

 

7

Terry Howarth

 

 

 

 

8

Samir Khan

 

 

 

 

9

Zara Khan

 

 

 

 

10

Roy Lees

 

 

 

 

11

Jean Sherwood

 

 

 

 

12

Jenny Whiffen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Governance Committee

1

Hasina Khan (Vice-Chair)

1

Debra Platt (Chair)

 

(8 Members)

2

Sarah Ainsworth

2

Alan Platt

 

 

3

Julia Berry

 

 

 

(6:2)

4

Karen Derbyshire

 

 

 

 

5

Gordon France

 

 

 

 

6

Jean Sherwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charlotte Fitch (Independent Person)

 

Reserve

 

 

 

Peter Ripley (Independent Person)

1

Mark Clifford

1

Sam Chapman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointments Panel

1

Alistair Bradley (Chair)

1

Martin Boardman

 

(6 Members)

2

Margaret France

2

Debra Platt

 

 

3

Beverley Murray

 

 

 

(4:2)

4

Peter Wilson  ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.C.44

21.C.45

Appointments to outside bodies for 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 156 KB

To appoint Members of the Council to represent the Authority on outside bodies in 2021/22.

Minutes:

A schedule of nominations for the appointment of Council representatives on outside bodies for the forthcoming Council year was circulated.

 

The Executive Leader Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, a unanimous Decision that appointments to outside bodies be approved as follows:

 

No.

Name of Body

No of
reps

Representatives

Expiry date

         1.       

Adlington Community Association

2

Councillor June Molyneaux and Kim Snape

May 2022

         2.       

Armed Forces Champion

1

Councillor Aaron Beaver

May 2022

         3.       

Brindle Village Hall Management Committee (Observer position)

1

Councillor Sam Chapman

May 2022

         4.       

Central Lancashire Health and Wellbeing Partnership

1

Councillor Margaret France

May 2022

         5.       

Chorley and South Ribble Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2022

         6.       

Chorley and South Ribble Shopmobility

1

Councillor June Molyneaux

May 2022

         7.       

Chorley Consolidated Charity and Chorley Relief Fund

3

Councillor Danny Gee (Appointed May 2021)
Councillor Karen Derbyshire (Appointed May 2021)

Vacancy (Appointed May 2021)

(NB Appointments are for a 5-year period and cannot be changed mid-period)

May 2022
May 2022

May 2022

         8.       

Chorley Football Club Community Foundation

1

Executive Member for Early Intervention - Councillor Beverley Murray

May 2022

         9.       

Chorley Sports Forum

2

Executive Member for Early Intervention - Councillor Beverley Murray and Councillor John Walker

May 2022

        10.      

Chorley Women’s Centre Committee

1

Councillor Margaret France

May 2022

        11.      

Chorley, South Ribble and West Lancashire Children’s Partnership Board

1

Councillor Karen Derbyshire

May 2022

        12.      

Clayton Hall Landfill Liaison Cttee

1

Councillor Mark Clifford

May 2022

        13.      

Clayton-le-Woods Community Centre Management Committee

1

Councillor Peter Gabbott

May 2022

        14.      

Cuerden Valley Trust

1

Councillor Mark Clifford

May 2022

        15.      

District Councils’ Network

 

1

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley

May 2022

        16.      

Growth Lancashire Ltd Company - Board

1

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley Substitute Cllr Alistair Morwood

May 2022

        17.      

Heapey and Wheelton Village Hall

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2022

        18.      

Heskin Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Alan Whittaker

May 2022

        19.      

Hoghton Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Peter Gabbott

May 2022

        20.      

Home-Start Chorley and South Ribble

1

Councillor Sarah Ainsworth

May 2022

        21.      

Jigsaw Homes North Board

1

Councillor Matt Lynch

May 2022

        22.      

Lancashire Combined Authority (Shadow)

1

 

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley (Substitute - Councillor Margaret France)

May 2022

        23.      

Lancashire County Council – Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Co-opted member)

1

Councillor Margaret France (Substitute - Councillor Alex Hilton)

 

May 2022

        24.      

Lancashire Local Enterprise Partnership

1

Councillor Terry Howarth

May 2022

        25.      

Lancashire Police and Crime Panel

1

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley (Substitute, Deputy Executive Leader - Councillor Peter Wilson)

May 2022

        26.      

Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust – Governing Council (3 year appointment)

1

 

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley

May 2022

        27.      

Lancashire Waste Partnership

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2022

        28.      

Local Government Association
(Lancashire Branch)

1 (2)

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley

Deputy Executive Leader - Councillor Peter Wilson and Leader of the Opposition  ...  view the full minutes text for item 21.C.45

21.C.46

Council Meetings 2021/22

To note the programme of Council Meetings for 2021/22:

·                20 July 2021

·                28 September 2021

·                16 November 2021

·                25 January 2022

·                22 February 2022

·                19 April 2022

·                17 May 2022

Minutes:

Councillors noted the programme of Council Meetings for 2021/22 as follows:

·                29 June 2021 (celebration event)

·                20 July 2021

·                28 September 2021

·                16 November 2021 (Special)

·                25 January 2022

·                22 February 2022 (Special)

·                19 April 2022

·                17 May 2022

21.C.47

Review of Members' Allowances Scheme 2021 pdf icon PDF 284 KB

To receive and consider the report of the Director of Governance.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley, presented the report of the Independent Remuneration Panel which set out recommendations to the Council following their review of Members’ Allowances.

 

The Executive Leader, Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed and the Deputy Leader, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded the unanimous Decision

1.         That the attached Member Allowances Scheme be approved in its current format with effect from 19 May 2021.

2.         That alternative reward systems be considered, similar to those offered to staff (perhaps with the Member Support Working Group).

3.         The role descriptions within the Constitution be reviewed and updated with the Member Support Working Group.

4.             The Member Allowances Scheme be reviewed again in 12 months to monitor any changes, including the provision of a mileage rate for electric vehicles.

21.C.48

Any urgent business previously agreed with the Mayor - Notice of Motion pdf icon PDF 92 KB

With the agreement of the Mayor an urgent Notice of Motion has been accepted, on the basis that it is time constrained. 

 

The enclosed Notice of Motion has been submitted by Councillor Hasina Khan.

Minutes:

Councillors Alan Cullens and Aidy Riggott declared a personal interest in this item as members of Lancashire County Council. 

 

The Mayor advised that his had accepted an urgent Notice of Motion presented by Councillor Hasina Khan, on the basis that it is time constrained.  The item was debated following legal advice supporting the acceptance of the item by the Mayor.

 

Notice of Motion – Grant Maintained Nurseries

 

“Chorley Council requires the Council Leader to write to the Leader and CEO of Lancashire County Council to demand that it immediately halt the recently announced consultation in to the future of Grant Maintained Nurseries which could see some of the county's 24 maintained nurseries closed including Highfield and Duke St Nurseries here in Chorley.

 

As we have not yet fully emerged from the Covid- 19 pandemic and face issues of educational ability resulting from education closures and lockdowns, this Council believes that such a consultation is ill-timed and premature. Further we urge Lancashire County Council ask the government to immediately confirm the extension of supplementary funding to 2022, as well as finally providing the long-term funding solution that has been repeatedly promised in the past”.

 

Councillor Julia Berry seconded the motion and spoke in support of it.

 

Following debate the Leader of the Opposition, Councillor Martin Boardman, requested a recorded vote.

 

For: Councillors Steve Holgate, Julia Berry, Sarah Ainsworth, Aaron Beaver, Alistair Bradley, Mark Clifford, Karen Derbyshire, Gordon France, Margaret France, Peter Gabbott, Danny Gee, Alex Hilton, Terry Howarth, Hasina Khan, Samir Khan, Zara Khan, Roy Lees, Matthew Lynch, June Molyneaux, Alistair Morwood, Bev Murray, James Nevett, Jean Sherwood, Kim Snape, Jenny Whiffen, Alan Whittaker, Peter Wilson.

 

Against:

 

Abstention: Martin Boardman, Sam Chapman, Alan Cullens, Magda Cullens, John Dalton, Harold Heaton, Keith Iddon, Alan Platt, Debra Platt, Aidy Riggott, William Simmance, Christine Turner, John Walker.