Agenda and minutes

modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Blackberry Playbook with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Chorley

Contact: Ruth Rimmington  Email: ruth.rimmington@chorley.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

19.C.35

Minutes of meeting Tuesday, 9 April 2019 of Council pdf icon PDF 78 KB

Minutes:

The Mayor invited Members to observe a minute’s silence in memory of Councillor Henry Caunce, who sadly passed away on 1 May.  

 

The Mayor congratulated everyone at Chorley Football Club on their promotion to the National League.  She also thanked all those who ran in and supported the Chorley 2K and 10K on Sunday. 

 

Decision: That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 9 April 2019 be approved as a correct record for signature by the Mayor.

19.C.36

Declarations of Any Interests

Members are reminded of their responsibility to declare any pecuniary interest in respect of matters contained in this agenda.

 

If you have a pecuniary interest you must withdraw from the meeting. Normally you should leave the room before the business starts to be discussed. You do, however, have the same right to speak as a member of the public and may remain in the room to enable you to exercise that right and then leave immediately. In either case you must not seek to improperly influence a decision on the matter.

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interests received.

19.C.37

Returning Officer's Report pdf icon PDF 40 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer. 

Minutes:

The Mayor congratulated all those Councillors who had been elected or re-elected on 2 May 2019 and in particular welcomed the four new councillors and two returning Councillors.

 

The Returning Officer’s report indicated election results as follows:

 

Ward                                                Councillor

Adlington and Anderton                   June Molyneaux

Astley and Buckshaw                      Laura Lennox

Chisnall                                           Julia Berry

Chorley East                                    Terry Brown

Chorley North East                          Marion Lowe

Chorley North West                         Aaron Beaver

Chorley South East                         Paul Walmsley

Chorley South West                        Margaret Lees

Clayton le Woods and

Whittle le Woods                             Mark Clifford

Clayton le Woods North                  Steve Murfitt

Clayton le Woods West

and Cuerden                                    Peter Gabbott

Coppull                                           Alex Hilton

Eccleston and Mawdesley               Martin Boardman

Euxton South                                   Debra Platt

Lostock                                            Paul Sloan

 

Decision: that the report be noted.

19.C.38

Election of the Mayor for the council year 2019/20

To formally elect the Mayor of the Borough for 2019/20.

Minutes:

It was formally proposed by Councillor Terry Brown, and seconded by Councillor Zara Khan, that Councillor Hasina Khan be elected as Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for the forthcoming Council Year.

 

Decision: that Councillor Hasina Khan be elected as Mayor of the Borough of Chorley for the forthcoming Council year.

19.C.39

Election of the Deputy Mayor for the council year 2019/20

To formally elect the Deputy Mayor of the Borough for 2019/20.

Minutes:

It was formally proposed by Councillor Jane Fitzsimons, and seconded by Councillor Alex Hilton, that Councillor Steve Holgate be elected as Deputy Mayor for the forthcoming Council Year.  Councillor Holgate introduced his Deputy Mayoress, Mrs Emma Adlam.

 

Decision: that Councillor Steve Holgate be elected as Deputy Mayor for the Borough of Chorley for the forthcoming Council year.

 

There was a brief adjournment to allow the Retiring Mayor and Consort; the newly elected Mayor and her Consort; and the newly elected Deputy Mayor and Mayoress to exchange robes and badges of office.

 

Councillor Hasina Khan in the Chair

 

On resuming the meeting, Councillor Hasina Khan signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Mayor, and thanked Councillors for her appointment. She introduced her Consort for the year, her husband Zafar Khan and presented him with his badge of office.

 

Councillor Steve Holgate signed the declaration of acceptance of office of Deputy Mayor, and thanked Councillors for his appointment.

19.C.40

Tributes to the retiring Mayor

The Retiring Mayor will receive tributes following her year in office.

Minutes:

The Mayor referred to the Retiring Mayor, Councillor Margaret Lees year of office, along with her Consort, Councillor Roy Lees, and how they had served as first class ambassadors for Chorley.

 

Political group Leaders also paid tribute to the Retiring Mayor and Mayoress for a very successful year and money raised for Derian House, Chorley Mencap and Home-Start Central Lancashire.

 

Councillor Margaret Lees responded, thanking Councillors for their kind words and their support over the year.  She thanked her Consort, Councillor Roy Lees, the Mayor’s Secretary and the Civics team for their support and assistance.

 

Mayor’s Announcements

 

The Mayor explained that her first fundraising event is a sponsored fast for Ramadan, which began on 6 May and will continue until 5 June.

 

The Mayor invited all Members to Civic Sunday on 19 May for the mayoral procession to St Laurence’s Church for a service at 11.30am.  All Councillors are also invited to attend Civic Dinner on Friday, 21 June.

19.C.41

Executive Cabinet appointments for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 60 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Leader.

Minutes:

Councillor Alistair Bradley, Executive Leader informed the Council of his appointments to the Executive Cabinet for 2019/20.

 

Appointments to the Executive Cabinet and portfolio support roles were reported as follows:

 

Portfolio

Executive Member

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICE REFORM

Lead Director: Mark Lester / Rebecca Huddleston

• Business growth and inward investment

• Employment and skills

• Asset Management

• Town Centre (including Market Walk and car parking)

• Public Service Reform (including combined authority and

shared services)

• Parks and Open Spaces development

• Planning and housing policy

 

Alistair Bradley

 

RESOURCES

Lead Director: Rebecca Huddleston / Gary Hall

• Finance

• Corporate Strategy and improvement

• Transformation

• Communications and events

• Support services

• Astley Hall and Cultural Assets

 

Peter Wilson

 

EARLY INTERVENTION

Lead Director: Chris Sinnott

• Integrated community wellbeing service

• Volunteering and VCFS

• Community Centre Management

• Neighbourhood working and community development

• Community safety

• Environmental Health

 

Bev Murray

 

HOMES AND HOUSING

Lead Director: Chris Sinnott

• Housing options, advice and supported housing

• Home improvement service

• Private sector housing

• Primrose Gardens

 

Graham Dunn (Acting)

 

PUBLIC PROTECTION

Lead Director: Asim Khan

• Development Control

• Enforcement, including Building Control, Licensing, Empty

Properties and Neighbourhood Officers (fly tipping)

 

Alistair Morwood

 

CUSTOMER, ADVICE AND STREETSCENE SERVICES

Lead Director: Asim Khan

• Street Cleansing

• Grounds Maintenance

Streetscene Improvements

• ICT

• Customer Services

• Revenues and Benefits

• Single Front Office

• Waste collection

 

Adrian Lowe

 

Lead Member for Chorley Integrated Community Wellbeing Service:

 

To include:

• Member of the Chorley Integrated Community Wellbeing Service Executive Steering Group

• Council Champion for Health and Wellbeing

• Observer role on Public Services Reform Board

Margaret France

Lead Member for Shared Services and Joint Working

 

 

To include:

• Member of shared service joint committee

• Lead role for developing sub-regional partnerships, including Lancashire Combined Authority

• Council Champion for Shared Services

Graham Dunn

Lead Member for Equality and Diversity:

 

 

To include:

• Council Champion for Equality and Diversity

• Lead representative on outside bodies on equality issues

Hasina Khan

Member Responsible for:

 

 

Town Centre & Assets

Customer, Digital & Community Development

Economic Development and Skills

Governance and Audit

Danny Gee

Matthew Lynch

Yvonne Hargreaves

Anthony Gee

Council Champion for:

 

 

Environment & Green Space

Democratic and Member Services

Older People

Rural Communities

Young People

Strategic Development & Planning

Public Protection & Animal Welfare

Enforcement and Adoptions

TBC

Margaret Lees

Jean Cronshaw

Alan Whittaker

Zara Khan

Neville Whittam

Marion Lowe

Terry Brown

 

19.C.42

Appointments to committees, panels and working groups for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 97 KB

To approve the appointment of Members of the Council to Committees, Working Groups, etc and to note shadow appointments for 2019/20.

Minutes:

The Council considered a schedule of nominations for the appointment of committees, working groups and panels in accordance with the political balance of the Council, together with nominations to Chair and Vice Chair positions and a list of shadow portfolio positions.

 

The Executive Leader Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, the Deputy Leader Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, and the Decision that the following appointments be approved for 2019/20:

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

 

http://mod/documents/s98695/Council%20Appointments%20for%201920%20Final.pdf - Internet Explorer

19.C.43

Appointments to outside bodies for 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 60 KB

To appoint Members of the Council to represent the Authority on outside bodies in 2019/20. 

Minutes:

A schedule of nominations for the appointment of Council representatives on outside bodies for the forthcoming Council year was circulated.

 

The Executive Leader Councillor Alistair Bradley proposed, Councillor Peter Wilson seconded, the Decision that appointments to outside bodies be approved as follows:

 

 

No.

NAME OF BODY

NO OF
REPS

REPRESENTATIVES

EXPIRY DATE

      1.           

Adlington Community Association

2

Councillor June Molyneaux and Kim Snape

May 2020

      2.           

Armed Forces Champion

1

Councillor Aaron Beaver

May 2020

      3.           

Brindle Village Hall Management Committee (Observer position)

1

Councillor Sheila Long

May 2020

      4.           

Chorley and South Ribble Citizens Advice Bureau Management Committee

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2020

      5.           

Chorley and South Ribble Shopmobility

1

Councillor June Molyneaux

May 2020

      6.           

Chorley Consolidated Charity and Chorley Relief Fund

3

Councillor Anthony Gee (Appointed May 2015)
Councillor Jean Cronshaw (Appointed May 2015)

Doreen Dickinson (Appointed May 2016)

(NB Appointments are for a 5-year period and cannot be changed mid-period)

May 2020
May 2020

May 2021

      7.           

Chorley Football Club Community Foundation

1

Executive Member for Early Intervention - Councillor Beverley Murray

May 2020

      8.           

Chorley Sports Forum

2

Executive Member for Early Intervention - Councillor Beverley Murray and Councillor John Walker

May 2020

      9.           

Chorley Women’s Centre Committee

1

Councillor Margaret France

May 2020

     10.         

Chorley, South Ribble and West Lancashire Children’s Partnership Board

1

Councillor Gordon France

May 2020

     11.         

Clayton Hall Landfill Liaison Cttee

1

Councillor Neville Whitham

May 2020

     12.         

Clayton-le-Woods Community Centre Management Committee

1

Peter Gabbott

May 2020

     13.         

Cuerden Valley Trust

1

Councillor Neville Whitham

May 2020

     14.         

District Councils’ Network

 

1

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley

May 2020

     15.         

Growth Lancashire Ltd Company - Board

1

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley Substitute Cllr Alistair Morwood

May 2020

     16.         

Heapey and Wheelton Village Hall Committee

2

Councillors Chris France and Gordon France

 

May 2020

     17.         

Heskin Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Alan Whittaker

May 2020

     18.         

Hoghton Village Hall Management Committee

1

Councillor Yvonne Hargreaves

May 2020

     19.         

Home-Start Chorley and South Ribble

1

Councillor Margaret Lees

May 2020

     20.         

Jigsaw Homes North Board

1

Councillor Roy Lees

May 2020

     21.         

Lancashire Air Quality Champions Network

1

Councillor Margaret France

May 2020

     22.         

Lancashire Combined Authority (Shadow)

1

 

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley (Substitute - Councillor Graham Dunn)

May 2020

     23.         

Lancashire County Council – Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee (Co-opted member)

1

Councillor Margaret France (Substitute - Councillor Alistair Morwood)

 

May 2020

     24.         

Lancashire Police and Crime Panel

1

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley (Substitute, Deputy Executive Leader - Councillor Peter Wilson)

May 2020

     25.         

Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust – Governing Council (3 year appointment)

1

 

Executive Leader – Councillor Alistair Bradley

May 2022

     26.         

Lancashire Waste Partnership

1

Executive Member for Customer, Advice and Streetscene Services - Councillor Gordon France

May 2020

     27.         

Local Government Association
(Lancashire Branch)

1 (2)

Executive Leader - Councillor Alistair Bradley

Deputy Executive Leader - Councillor Peter Wilson and Leader of the  ...  view the full minutes text for item 19.C.43

19.C.44

Council Meetings 2019/20

To note the programme of Council Meetings for 2019/20:

·         Tuesday, 23 July 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 17 Sep 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 19 Nov 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 21 Jan 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 25 Feb 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 7 Apr 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 19 May 2020 at 6.30pm

Minutes:

Councillors noted the programme of Council Meetings for 2019/20 as follows:

·         Tuesday, 23 July 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 17 Sep 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 19 Nov 2019 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 21 Jan 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 25 Feb 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 7 Apr 2020 at 6.30pm

·         Tuesday, 19 May 2020 at 6.30pm