To approve the appointment of Members of the Council to Committees, other bodies and positions on the Council and to note Shadow appointments for 2011/2012.
A schedule of nominations will be circulated at the meeting.
Minutes:
The Council considered a schedule of nominations for the appointments of Committees, Working Groups and Panels in accordance with the political balance rules, together with respective Chairs and Vice Chairs for the forthcoming Council Year.
The schedule also contained a list of Shadow Portfolio lead and support Members. The schedule of appointments was proposed by the Executive Leader, Councillor Peter Goldsworthy, seconded by Councillor Alan Cullens and it was
RESOLVED - that the following appointments be approved for 2011/2012:
Overview and Scrutiny Committee
A Lowe (Chair) D Platt (Vice Chair) J Berry M Cullens Doreen Dickinson A Hansford H Heaton S Holgate K Iddon B Murray R Russell J Snape P Walmsley P Wilson
|
Development Control Committee
H Heaton (Chair) G Russell (Vice Chair) K Ball H Caunce M Crow David Dickinson D Edgerley C France M Gray H Khan A Hansford P Leadbetter R Lees J Molyneaux M Muncaster
Group Substitutes: A Bradley and S Moulton
|
Licensing and Public Safety Committee
S Walsh (Chair) K Iddon (Vice Chair) T Brown David Dickinson Doreen Dickinson P Leadbetter H Khan M Lowe M Muncaster S Murfitt B Murray P Phipps A Platt D Platt D Rogerson R Snape J Walker
Group Substitutes: A Gee and A Hansford
|
General Purposes Committee
P Goldsworthy (Chair) A Cullens (Vice Chair) T Brown M Crow M Cullens David Dickinson C France M Gray C Hoyle A Lowe M Lowe G Morgan S Moulton B Murray P Phipps A Platt R Russell |
Audit Committee
A Gee (Chair) J Berry (Vice Chair) M Gray P Leadbetter A Platt P Phipps D Rogerson G Russell |
Appointments Panel
P Goldsworthy (Chair) K Ball A Bradley A Cullens D Edgerley R Snape J Walker P Wilson Plus relevant portfolio holder
|
Chief Executive’s Performance Review Panel
P Goldsworthy (Chair) K Ball A Bradley A Cullens P Wilson |
Human Resources Appeals Committee
A Cullens A Hansford S Holgate A Lowe M Lowe M Muncaster S Murfitt J Walker S Walsh
|
Equality Forum
G Morgan (Chair) David Dickinson (Vice Chair) A Hansford C Hoyle H Khan S Murfitt
|
LDF Working Group
P Goldsworthy (Chair) A Cullens (Vice Chair) K Ball A Bradley H Caunce David Dickinson D Edgerley C France H Heaton R Lees M Muncaster G Russell P Walmsley
|
Standards Committee
D Platt (Vice Chair) M Gray C Hoyle M Lowe S Walsh |
Borough/Parish Liaison
All Members of the Executive Cabinet |
Licensing Liaison
Chair and Vice Chair of Licensing and Public Safety Committee |
Chorley Partnership
Executive Leader Executive Member People (with responsibility for the Childrens Trust) Executive Member Places (with responsibility for Community Safety) Leader of the Opposition
|
Shared Services Joint Committee with South Ribble
K Joyce G Russell P Wilson |
Community Governance Review Committee
P Goldsworthy (Chair) J Berry A Cullens D Rogerson G Morgan G Russell S Walsh P Wilson
|
Members Support Working Group
A Cullens (Chair) J Molyneaux (Vice Chair) B Murray P Leadbetter M Muncaster S Walsh |
Town Centre Workshop
M Gray (Chair) J Berry A Cullens S Holgate D Platt R Russell S Walsh
|
Lead Member (Health and Older People) : R Russell
|
The following shadow appointments be noted:
Leader of the Labour Group |
A Bradley |
Deputy Leader of the Labour Group |
P Wilson |
Shadow Portfolio Position |
Lead and Support |
Policy and Performance |
B Murray and A Gee |
Partnerships and Planning |
D Edgerley and C France |
Transformation |
P Wilson and S Holgate |
People |
C Hoyle and J Molyneaux |
Places |
T Brown and P Walmsley |
|
|
Licensing |
M Lowe and D Rogerson |
Development Control |
R Lees and M Crow |
Health and Older People |
J Berry and P Phipps |
Equality |
H Khan and S Murfitt |